Incident Morane Saulnier L 1845, Friday 22 January 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1915
Time:
Type:Morane Saulnier L
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RFC
Registration: 1845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schorre near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing after straying into Dutch airspace while on a reconnaissance mission over Belgium.

Sources:

De Maasbode
23-01-1915

Media: