Accident de Havilland DH.9 C6348, Friday 16 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1918
Time:12:30
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: C6348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Wielingen near Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Recieved battle damage over Zeebrugge,Belgium and ditched in sea near Cadzand.
Crew saved by Dutch lifeboat. The crew of the lifeboat were awarded the Silver Medal for Gallantry in Saving Life at Sea by the British after the war.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25751
De Telegraaf
18-08-1918