Accident Hughes 369C D-HEIN, Monday 17 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369C
Owner/operator:... , opf. Landesforstverwaltung
Registration: D-HEIN
MSN: 81-1040D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osterode/Harz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ochtendung
Destination airport:Altenau
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed "ca.100 meter abseits des Campingplatzes von Osterode", between Altenau and Osterode, in bad visibility. Pilot (32).

Sources:

BFU 3X489-0/86
Deister-und Weserzeitung 20 November 1986, p11/21 November 1986, p9