Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340039, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340039
MSN: gelbe 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Oberleutnant Schüller, swung his battle-damaged Focke-Wulf in for an emergency landing.
On this day, the USAAF raided Braunschweig, Germany.

Damage: <25%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0874&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm