This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | HMS Heron /RNAS Yeovilton SF FAA RN |
| Registration: | X7397 |
| MSN: | 6557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Ilchester, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset (EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6557: Taken on charge as X7397 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 25.8.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70125/70126) To HQ Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham 18.11.41. To De Havilland Witney for repairs 25.8.43; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 1.12.43.
Transferred to the Royal Navy 13.4.45. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 25.4.45. To RNAS Stretton 30.4.46 for storage. To De Havilland, Witney 25.9.46 for maintenance; returned to RNAS Stretton 14.3.47. Possibly used by the Test Flight at Stretton. Transferred to Ferry Flight, RNAS Stretton 20.1.48; coded ‘901/JA’. To RNAS Stretton Station Flight by 6.49. To De Havilland, Leavesden 19.7.49 for repairs; ferried to HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 12.5.50 (still present in 1.53).
To RNAS Lossiemouth 24.3.53. To School of Land/Air Warfare (RN Air Unit), Old Sarum 6.11.53. To RNAS Yeovilton 7.54 (probably nominal change only, as HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, was the parent unit for the RNAS Air Unit at Old Sarum). Delivered to RNAS Yeovilton 14.4.56; coded ‘421/VL’; later coded ‘921/VL’.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when nosed over after the brakes failed when taxiing at RNAS Yeovilton 3.8.56. All seven persons on board (Pilot - Lieutenant Commander S J Hall and six Sea Cadet passengers on an "air experience flight") were unhurt. Struck off charge 13.9.56, as Cat.ZZ(c) and reduced to spares and produce at Yeovilton
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.97)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7397 