This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 April 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Societe Aero-Sud, Algiers |
| Registration: | F-BFEU |
| MSN: | 6555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | M'laca -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | M'laca, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6555: Taken on charge as X7395 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 18.8.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70132/70134). To RAF Northolt Station Flight 21.9.41. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 15.12.44; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 9.4.45. To RAF Halton Station Flight 25.10.45; coded “THA-D”. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 10.10.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 10.3.47 to C.W. Potter, Middlesex. Registered as G-AJKE (C of R 11369) 12.3.47 to Private Air Hire Service Ltd, London EC.2. C of A 9646 issued 28.8.47. Cancelled 13.10.48 and re-registered 29.11.48 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon.
Registration cancelled 20.5.52 as "sold in France (F-BFEU)". Registered as F-BEFU 23.5.52 to Societe Violet Freres, Perpignan, France. Re-registered 1.56 to Societe Aero-Sud, Bone [later Algiers], Algeria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at M'laca, Algeria 30.4.60. Registration F-BFEU cancelled 15.6.60
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 4.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 