Incident Gotha G.IV 1055/16, Saturday 18 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 1917
Time:14:00
Type:Gotha G.IV
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 1055/16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beerta, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Dutch AA after straying into Dutch airspace,had to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
19-08-1917