Accident Gotha G.IV 1059/16, Saturday 18 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 1917
Time:
Type:Gotha G.IV
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 1059/16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blijham, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gent, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel. Crew destroyed the aircraft by setting it on fire.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
19-08-1917
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/732537/Zo-schoot-sergeant-Lok-in-augustus-1917-een-Duits-vliegtuig-neer-bij-Tutjeshut