This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex, Hanoi |
| Registration: | F-OAQZ |
| MSN: | 6553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xam Neua Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Xam Neua Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6553: Taken on charge as X7393 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 13.9.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70094/70104) To 10 AOS Dumfries later in 1941. To 1 [O]AFU RAF Wigtown 4.8.42. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 9.4.42; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 29.11.42. To 1 Signal School RAF Cranwell 15.1.43. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 28.6.44. To 6 [O]AFU Staverton 28.10.44. To 44 Group Communications Flight, Staverton 6.11.44. To S of AT, Netheravon 9.1.46. To 18 MU Dumfries 23.5.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 10.3.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd. Registered as G-AJKY (C of R 11388) 22.3.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool. C of A 9303 issued 25.7.47. C of R No. changed to R.2002 in 1950. Registration cancelled 9.11.50 as to "long term storage". Registration restored 9.4.51 to same owner; C of A renewed 25.5.51. Cancelled and re-registered 12.4.54 to Aeroservices Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-AJKY cancelled 23.6.54 as sold to Indo-China.
Inpsected at Hanoi 14.7.54. Registered as F-OAQZ 7.10.54 (or 13.10.54 as per official records) to Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex, Hanoi. French Indo-China.
C of A suspended at Xam Neua 17.4.55, probably after accident at Xam Neua Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos. Registration F-OAQZ cancelled 31.3.58 at Saigon as "Radiée" ("destroyed")
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 4.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lancashire%20Aircraft%20Corp..html 5.
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20150826.txt 6.
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170112.txt 7.
https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/39f2913a3af1a4261990330ff6643c4c7ef5947e 