Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VP-KFW, Sunday 8 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Skyways (East Africa) Ltd
Registration: VP-KFW
MSN: 6545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaine Magnien near Mahébourg -   Mauritius
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:Plaine Magnien near Mahébourg, Mauritius
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6545: Taken on charge as X7385 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 21.7.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70089/70090) To CFS, Upavon 14.8.41. To 4 AOS West Freugh 15.5.42. To 18 MU Dumfries 17.9.42. To 4 Radio School RAF Madley 19.4.43. To De Havilland for maintenance 5.1.45. To Flight Refuelling Ltd., Tarrant Rushton, Dorset 11.5.45.

Sold to Flight Refuelling Ltd 28.3.46. Registered as G-AHFJ (C of R 10008) 25.3.46 to Skyways Ltd, London EC.1 (aircraft based at Langley, Buckinghamshire); named "Sky Trail". C of A 7592 issued 28.5.46 [applied for by W.A. Rollason Ltd]. Sold 26.6.48.

Registered in Kenya as VP-KFW (C of R 151) 30.6.48 to Skyways (East Africa) Ltd.

Written off (damaged beond repair) 8.8.48 when crashed on landing at Plaine Magnien near Mahébourg, Mauritius, whilst on delivery flight (still marked as G-AHFJ). Registration G-AHFJ cancelled as "written off 28.10.48"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHFJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
5. https://web.archive.org/web/20130129201618/http://aml.mru.aero/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=33&Itemid=51