Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N750R, Tuesday 12 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750R
MSN: 32R-7780067
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe County NE of Waterloo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he heard a "horrible noise" and that the engine "immediately seized" about 10 minutes from the destination airport. Oil covered the windshield and obstructed his forward field of view. He executed a forced landing to a road by holding the airplane in a right crab so that he could see out of the left side window. The airplane came to rest inverted in the grass adjacent to the road and sustained damage to the fuselage and wings.

A postaccident engine examination revealed that the No. 4 and No. 6 connecting rods had fractured and separated from the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination was unable to determine the source of the initial failure due to secondary mechanical damage. The intact fracture surfaces that were available for examination exhibited features consistent with overstress.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure for reasons that could not be determined due to secondary mechanical damage, which resulted in a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N750R

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=750R

NTSB CEN19LA098

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB