Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7377, Wednesday 24 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:3 Gp CF RAF
Registration: X7377
MSN: 6537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6537: Taken on charge as X7377 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 30.6.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70070/70071) To Southern Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Kemble 7.7.41. To De Havilland for maintenance 8.3.42. To 55 OTU RAF Usworth 25.4.42. To De Havilland for maintenance 8.4.43; to 18 MU Dumfries 7.7.43. To 3 Group Comm Flight, Newmarket 29.10.44; to Wyton 21.6.46 (latter unconfirmed). (Reported at Ringway in 1946 coded “BB3”).

Reported as crashed 24.4.46 and written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at RAF Newmarket, Suffolk. Struck off charge 16.9.46 as scrap (Cat.E(FA))

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7377