This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1941 |
| Time: | dusk |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 2 DF RAF |
| Registration: | X7371 |
| MSN: | 6531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Sodbury, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Old Sodbury, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:C/no. 6531: Taken on charge as X7371 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 2 Delivery Flight, RAF Colerne 16.6.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70057/70061).
Written off 20.10.41 when overshot in a forced landing when lost at dusk on ferry flight, and damaged beyond repair, at Old Sodbury, Gloucestershire. Struck off charge 13.11.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3889&p=21374#21374 