Incident RAF BE.2C 1675, Wednesday 2 June 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1915
Time:
Type:RAF BE.2C
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 1675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by German AA over Belgium made an emergency landing and crashed on the beach.

Sources:

Delftsche courant
04-06-1915