Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5140, Thursday 25 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K5140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5140, 2 FTS, RAF Digby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/6/36 when engine failed, aircraft stalled & wing hit ground at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936
3. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm