Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-OBRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222901

Date:Friday 4 August 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:S.A. Ardic, Dakar
Registration: F-OBRV
MSN: 6525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbaye Airport, Boghé, Brakna Region -   Mauritania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Abbaye Airport, Boghé, Brakna Region, Mauritania (BGH/BQNE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6525: Taken on charge as X7352 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 21.5.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70014/70037) To 58 OTU Grangemouth by 30. 6.41. To De Haviland Witney for maintenance 4.4.42; to 18 MU Dumfries 17.7.42. To 2 Signal School Yatesbury 21.8.42; renamed 2 Radio School 1.1.43; coded “214”, later “219”. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 5.4.45. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF Hendon 12.10.45. To 18 MU Dumfries 7.8.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 24.5.48 to Scottish Aviation Ltd. Registered as G-ALBI (C of R 12394) 7.6.48 to Scottish Aviation Ltd, Prestwick. Registration cancelled 1.6.49 as "sold abroad to Luxembourg - LX-LAD". Registered LX-LAD 12.6.49 to Luxembourg Airlines (Cie Luxembourgosie de Navigation Aerienne). UK C of A 10213 issued 17.7.49. Luxembourg registration LX-LAD cancelled 30.8.50. Registration as G-ALBI (C of R R731) restored 14.9.50 to Scottish Aviation Ltd, Prestwick. C of A renewed 14.4.53. Cancelled 23.4.53 and re-registered 19.5.53 to Airwork Ltd, London W.1; known to have been based in Abadan, Iraq between at least 1.8.54 and 27.2.55. Cancelled 20.6.55 and re-registered 25.6.55 to Air Couriers (Transport) Ltd, Croydon; operated in "Evening News" titles in 1956 (presumably on charter). Seen as such at Elmdon, Birmingham Airport 13.1.56 (see link #4) Converted to Mk.6 3.4.59. Biggin Hill based with effect from 9.59.

Registration G-ALBI cancelled 16.8.60 as sold in Dakar; inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 20.8.60. Registered F-OBRV 29.8.60 to S.A. Ardic, Dakar, Senegal; delivered at Yoff, Dakar 30.8.60.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Abbaye Airport, Boghé, Brakna Region, Mauritania 4.8.61 (at approximate coordinates: 16°38′10″N, 14°11′25″W). French registration F-OBRV belatedly cancelled 28.9.64

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. http://bhxovertheyears.blogspot.com/2014/03/blog-post_28.html
5. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170112.txt
6. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbaye_Airport