Accident Robinson R22 Beta II F-OLJB, Tuesday 12 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OLJB
MSN: 4548
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Place les hauts, Mafate -   Reunion
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from La Nouvelle, in the Mafate cirque on Reunion Island (974), bound for Grand Place, also in the Mafate cirque, a distance of around four kilometers.

On landing, the right skid dug into the ground and struck a rock, causing the helicopter to roll over.

The pilot reported that rapid action to lower the overall pitch would probably have prevented the helicopter from reaching the critical angle and tipping over. He indicated that he did not have the time to take this action.

Sources:

1. https://www.zinfos974.com/Un-petit-helicoptere-s-ecrase-dans-le-cirque-de-Mafate_a138277.html
2. https://www.clicanoo.re/Faits-Divers/Article/2019/03/13/Mafate-crash-dun-helicoptere-prive_570192
3. http://www.ipreunion.com/actualites-reunion/reportage/2019/03/13/le-pilote-aurait-ete-blesse-mafate-crash-d-helicoptere-dans-le-cirque,99037.html
4. http://freedom.fr/accident-dun-helicoptere-prive-dans-le-cirque-de-mafate/
5. https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-robinson-r22-beta-ii-immatricule-f-oljb-survenu-le-12-03-2019-a-grand-place-cirque-de-mafate-la-reunion-974/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2014 F-OLJB Horizon SARL 0 Marla, south of Matate sub
Bounced on landing

Location

Media: