Incident Cessna U206G XA-TBP, Tuesday 12 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Aereoservicios Empresariales SA de CV
Registration: XA-TBP
MSN: U20606418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durango -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ojito de Camellones, Canelas
Destination airport:Guadalupe Victoria International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to the airport, the plane sustained an engine failure. The pilot crash landed the plane on a highway. All three occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldedurango.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-durango-3176606.html