Incident Boeing 737-924ER N38443, Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N38443
MSN: 31655/3393
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 1194 suffered a no.1 engine issue on approach to Houston, Texas. Passengers reported observing a flame emitting from the engine exhaust. After landing an emergency evacuation was performed.
Emergency responders later found no evidence of fire or smoke.

Sources:

https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-03-11/faa-engine-trouble-prompts-united-plane-to-issue-emergency
https://www.cnbc.com/2019/03/11/engine-trouble-prompts-united-plane-to-issue-emergency.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n38443#1fc2c355

Location