Serious incident Boeing 747-409 B-18211, Saturday 9 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18211
MSN: 33735/1354
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 381
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI122, a Boeing 747-409, declared a low fuel emergency after returning to Taipei because of poor weather circumstances at the destination Naha Airport, Japan.
The flight departed Taipei at 10:18 UTC. The first approach to Naha Airport was aborted at 11:22 UTC. The flight crew then flew a circuit and performed a second approach. At 10:37 UTC this attempt was also aborted. The flight then returned to Taipei, where it landed at 13:01 UTC after declaring a low fuel emergency.

Findings Related to Probable Causes:
The occurrence aircraft landed at Taoyuan International Airport in low fuel emergency condition was due to a combination of the unpredictable increasing taxi time during departure at Taoyuan International Airport, the flight crew conducted two times missed-approach during inbound to Naha International Airport, and the special air traffic control characteristic of Naha International Airport approach procedure.

Weather reported at Okinawa-Naha Airport:
ROAH 090904Z 10013KT 050V130 9999 SHRA FEW010 BKN015 BKN025 20/17 Q1011 RMK 2CU010 5CU015 7CU025 A2987
ROAH 091010Z 09013KT 050V140 9999 SHRA FEW010 BKN015 BKN025 20/17 Q1010 RMK 2CU010 5CU015 7CU025 A2984
ROAH 091118Z 11010KT 070V130 4000 +SHRA FEW008 BKN012 BKN020 20/17 Q1011 RMK 1ST008 5CU012 7CU020 A2986 MOD TURB OBS AT 1056Z 40NM NNE NHC BTN 11000FT AND 10000FT B738
ROAH 091200Z 09013G23KT 060V120 6000 SHRA FEW007 SCT010 BKN035 19/17 Q1010 RMK 1ST007 3CU010 7CU035 A2985
ROAH 091310Z 09015G26KT 060V120 3000 +SHRA FEW007 SCT012 BKN025 19/16 Q1010 RMK 1ST007 3CU012 7CU025 A2983

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-20-06-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3968/ci122_executive_summary.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci122#1fbea99a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2008 B-18211 China Airlines 0 Near Bali, Indonesia (N11.29738°, E116.43448°) non
Turbulence

Images: