Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9200, Thursday 9 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Gp TT Flt RAF
Registration: K9200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K9200 was built to contract 522745/36 by Fairey Aviation Ltd at Stockport and delivered directly to 207 Squadron at Cottesmore on 26th May 1938 and coded "207-Z". It then transferred to 105 Squadron at Harwell on 11th October 1938 but left the UK when 105 Squadron moved to Reims, France, on 3rd September 1939.

It later returned to the UK and was issued to the Station Flight at Linton on Ouse on 27th September 1939 for target towing duties within No.4 Group, Bomber Command. All Linton's Station Flight Battles were moved to Driffield in February 1940 and No.4 Group Target Towing Flight (TTF) was formed there.

The aircraft undershot landing and was damaged at RAF Driffield on 9 May 1940, with Cat.M/FA damage being recorded and K9200 was repaired on site and returned to the unit several weeks later.

The Unit temporarily moved to Cottam on 27th September 1940 due to the air raid damage sustained at Driffield in August 1940 but the Unit returned to Driffield on 24th October 1940.

K9200 was again damaged with Cat.R(b)/FA damage sustained in a mishap on 27th March 1941, and it was taken to Sunbeam-Talbot Ltd (Rootes) at Wolverhampton for repair on 15th April 1941 being later returned to 4 Group TTF on an unspecified date in 1941 on completion of the repair.

4 Group TTF re-designated 1484 Flight on 14th November 1941 and K9200 was again damaged at Driffield, with Cat.A/FA damage sustained on 1st April 1942 when it's tail was damaged whilst taxying at Driffield. Again it was repaired on site and returned to 1484 Flt on 27th April 1942.

K9200 was again damaged at Driffield, with Cat.A/FA damage, on 7th September 1942 when its tail was again damaged taxying at Driffield. Again it was repaired on site but shortly afterwards it was flown into long term storage at 18 MU at Dumfries on 8th November 1942 where it remained until being struck off charge and broken up on 14th July 1944 to be re-used in aircraft production

Sources:

1. Air Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/k9200.html