Incident Boeing 747-4HQF(ER) N782CK, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4HQF(ER)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N782CK
MSN: 37304/1419
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (CYQM/YQM) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400 cargo aircraft operated by Kalitta Air, was conducting flight CKS962 from Chicago/O’Hare Intl (KORD), IL to Greater Moncton Romeo LeBlanc Intl (CYQM), NB with 7 crew members on board. After the landing on runway 24 at CYQM, the aircraft taxied onto
Taxiway Echo to the apron. As the aircraft entered the apron, the flight crew deviated off the taxi lane during the left turn onto the apron. The number one engine then contacted a snow bank, which caused damage to the engine. There were no injuries and no impact to airport operations. The subsequent flight was cancelled.
Maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft, and the operator elected to ferry the aircraft on 3 engines the following day.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5046961/damage-landing-moncton-airport
http://carmonreport.com/world-news/damage-to-freight-plane-after-landing-at-moncton-airport-could-cost-up-to-2m-airline/
TSB