Incident Boeing 747-8HVF VQ-BRH, 12 Mar 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222911

Date:12-MAR-2019
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8HVF
Owner/operator:AirBridgeCargo Airlines
Registration: VQ-BRH
MSN: 37669/1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During towing, the right-hand wing tip of the Boeing 747-8HVF cargo plane contacted a light pole.
The aircraft was back in service 15 hours later.

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201903131336-zp0e.htm

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 Jun 2019 VQ-BRH AirBridgeCargo Airlines 0 Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (EDSB) min

Media: