Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 558, Saturday 28 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cao-Bang, Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cat Bi (13:42)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on reconnaissance flight. Air Force Chief Gen André Hartemann (51) killed.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 1 May 1951, p1
André Hartemann n