Incident Friedrichshafen F.33L 1581, Tuesday 25 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1917
Time:17:20
Type:Friedrichshafen F.33L
Owner/operator:Marine-Fliegerabteilung
Registration: 1581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:De Wielingen near Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zeebrugge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea ater being shot at by a Dutch Torpedo Boat,one crew member badly injured. Towed to Vlissingen.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia
26-09-1917