Incident Rockwell 690 Turbo Commander xx275x, Tuesday 12 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690 Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: xx275x
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Laguna Larga, Peten -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was found on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs. It was destroyed by law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/destruyen-avioneta-en-peten-214805
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/03/12/destruyen-avioneta-localizada-en-pista-clandestina-de-peten/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4X2nlzfnjfo