This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1918 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen G.3 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Jansteen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ath |
| Destination airport: | Liege |
Narrative:Emergency landing after being shot at by Dutch troops,hit a tree and ended up in a ditch,aircraft burned out after the fuel tank exploded.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
10-11-1918