Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk XII SU-AD*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222926

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:Misr Flying School
Registration: SU-AD*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Said, Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 3.4.53 at Port Said, Canal Zone, Egypt. Three of the occupants died, others survived.

*Aircraft not 100% identified, but narrowed down to one of the following three "possibles":

SU-ADO (ex-G-AHKF)
SU-ADP (ex-G-AHKD)
SU-ADQ (ex-G-AHKC)

All three aircraft had their UK registrations cancelled as "sold aboard", and all three were registered to Misr Flying School on 31.5.48

Sources:

1. The Singapore Free Press 4 April 1951, p8
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.323)