This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer |
| Owner/operator: | South Vietnamese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Kuantan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | Saigon |
Narrative:Made a forced landing in a jungle clearence after both engines failed. Five ship formation with 70 soldiers after training course at Fort Dickson.
Sources:
The Straits Times 29 November 1962, p8