Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITF, Saturday 21 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2017
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITF
MSN: 6860
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E248, an Airbus A320neo, was involved in an incident at Mumbai Airport, India.
After lining up for take-off on runway 27, N1 of both the engines were increased to 50% and later to 80%. During the take-off run the N1 value of engine no. 1 suddenly reduced from 80% to 37% within 3 seconds. An engine stall warning triggered and a low speed rejected take-off was carried out at approx. 73 knots. The aircraft taxied back safely.

Probable cause of the Incident: "The stud (bolt) in the combustion chamber got liberated during engine operation which travelled through the HPT and LPT and ultimately impacted and damaged third stage LPT blades resulting in engine stall. The OEM disposition permitting an inspection interval of 375 hours after detecting a partially attached stud in the combustion chamber, is a contributory factor for the incident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-ITF.pdf

Location