Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 9M-AMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222933

Date:Sunday 2 February 1969
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Penang Flying Club
Registration: 9M-AMP
MSN: C1-0755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Permatang Damar Laut, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bayan Lepas International Airport (PEN/WMKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after explosion in flight. One of the two on board, Mr. George Davidson (Flying Instructor) was killed. He was president of the Penang Flying Club. Student pilot Peter Lim Hock Chye (20) rescued by fishermen. He had sustained serious head injuries, and was flown to hospital off the deck of the fishing boat by an RAF SAR (Search And Rescue) Helicopter.

Sources:

https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19690203-1.2.6
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19690204-1.2.42