Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BEDI, Saturday 29 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Madagascar
Registration: F-BEDI
MSN: 6516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamatave Airport -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck tree on landing and crashed into a swamp at Tamatave. One killed. One published source, roughly translated into English states "the DH 89 survivor F-BEDI was destroyed accidentally on May 30, 1948, while the pilot was a victim of glare, and struck a series of objects at the time of landing". This implies that the pilot misjudged his landing due to being temporarily blinded by glare while landing (see link #6 for the original French text)

Registration F-BEDI belatedly cancelled 2.12.65 as "Radiee" ("destroyed")

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. Le livre d'or de l'aviation Malgache p139 By Jean Pierre Pénette, Christine Pénette Lohau
6. https://www.airfrance-jflabrousse.fr/2018/03/pli-courant-dair-madagascar-1949/
BEA