Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide 9Q-CJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222939

Date:Thursday 12 April 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Brousse SprL
Registration: 9Q-CJW
MSN: 6508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N'Dolo, Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leopoldville, D.R. Congo
Destination airport:N'dolo, Kinshasa, D.R. Congo (NLO/FZAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6508: Taken on charge as X7335 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 17.3.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70016/70021) To 47 MU RAF Sealand for crating and packing for shipment overseas 5.4.41. To South Africa on the s.s "Mandalay" 25.5.41. To SAAF as "1354" at 9 Aircraft Depot by 29.5.41. To 2 Air School [by 27.8.41]. To 62 Air School from 5.9.41 [until 11.42]. To 61 Squadron SAAF from 14.11.44 [until 1.46]. To 15 Aircraft Depot for storage/disposal 23.3.46. To 28 Squadron SAAF 12.4.46; returned to 15 Aircraft Depot.

Sold 5.7.46 to African Flying Services Ltd, Grand Central (for £1,386). [Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally]. Registered as ZS-BCS 8.10.46. Registration cancelled 26.9.50 as sold in Southern Rhodesia. Registered as VP-YNU 5.56 to Victoria Falls Airways (Pvt) Ltd. Registered 3rd Quarter of 1961 (=between 1.7.61 and 1.9.61) to Rhodesia United Air Carriers (Pvt) Ltd, Salisbury.

Registration VP-YNU cancelled 3rd Quarter of 1962 (=1.7.62 and 1.9.62). Reportedly registered in the Belgian Congo as OO-CJW [C of R C.302] 16.2.59 to Air Brousse Sprl, Leopoldville. Re-registered as 9O-CJW 17.3.61. Re-registered as 9Q-CJW to AMAMZ, Kinshasa.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Withdrawn From Use after heavy landing at N'dolo, Kinshasa, D.R. Congo (NLO/FZAB) in 1962 (Exact date not known...but after 12.4.62, as a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine notes the airlines fleet as four DH.89s). Reduced to scrap and parts at N'Dolo, Kinshasa

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962%20-%200554.html