Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K7670, Friday 3 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:9 B&GS RAF
Registration: K7670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire
Narrative:
On 3 May 1940, Fairey Battle K7670 was on its delivery flight from RAF Jurby, Isle of Man to RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, when it suffered a jammed undercarriage and belly landed at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. Substantially damaged, but repaired and returned to service 28 September 1940 with 12 FTS

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Airraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997, p 128
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20047-Fairey-Battles-at-Penhros-(Gunnery-School)-1940-41