Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GZSG, Saturday 1 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2018
Time:21:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GZSG
MSN: 60516/7005
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 MAX 8 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight WJA1245 from Tampa Intl (KTPA), FL to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON.
Just after "flaps Up" on departure, the flight crew received a STAB OUT OF TRIM annunciator light. QRH procedures were executed, and the flight crew continued to CYYZ. Passing FL210 during the arrival sequence, the flight crew declared a PAN PAN as they entered Toronto Centre (CZYZ) airspace. The aircraft continued for an uneventful landing with ARFF standing by. The operator's maintenance replaced the Stabilizer Trim Motor, and the aircraft was returned to service after a successful test of the system.

Sources:

TSB Report #A18O0172