Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7328, Sunday 8 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:11 FP RAF
Registration: X7328
MSN: 6501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Refrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dumfries, Dumfriesshire
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF)
Narrative:
C/no. 6501: Taken on charge as X7328 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 23.9.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60122/60131) To Scottish Ferry Pilots Pool 13.1.41. To 11 Ferry Pool, RAF Dumfries [at an unknown date, but presumably later in 1941].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck a ridge and overturned on landing at RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire 8.6.41. No fatalities, but, of the four persons on board, two - Sergeant A.L.Raw and Sergeant J.E.Mason - were injured; the other two - Corporal E. Ponnor and Leading Aircraftman J.E. Mason - were uninjured. (Note that the two persons on board named "J.E.Mason" are two different people!). Struck off charge 15.6.41 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756082
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2992&p=16063#16063