Incident White & Thompson No.3 Flying Boat 1199, Tuesday 16 February 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1915
Time:
Type:White & Thompson No.3 Flying Boat
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNAS
Registration: 1199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westerschelde near Deurloo, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AA over Flanders, forced to land in the Wester Schelde near Deurloo. Towed to Vlissingen by a Dutch torpedo boat.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
17-02-1915

Media: