Incident Short 184 N1232, Tuesday 25 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1917
Time:
Type:Short 184
Owner/operator:RNAS, HMS Vindex
Registration: N1232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Light Vessel Haaks, off Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Vindex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea after running out of fuel,towed to Den Helder by a Dutch naval vessel.
Was on a reconnaissance mission near Borkum.

Sources:

1. Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant, 26-09-1917
2. https://www.geonames.org/12095356/haaks-light-vessel.html

Media: