This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 August 1917 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF.33J |
| Owner/operator: | Marine-Fliegerabteilung |
| Registration: | 1101 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Norderney |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost their way and made an emergency landing after running out of fuel.
Sources:
Leeuwarder courant
07-08-1917