This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 2019 |
| Time: | 03:00:00 UTC |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | West Valley Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N40126 |
| MSN: | 6048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Firebaugh, Fresno County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain during an aerial application in Fresno County, California. The aircraft sustained damage to prop, gear and wing, and the sole pilot on board was not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N40126 