Accident Friedrichshafen FF.33L V19, Thursday 15 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1919
Time:07:00
Type:Friedrichshafen FF.33L
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: V19
MSN: 1387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veere
Destination airport:De Mok,Texel
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after being caught in a downdraft.Aicraft sank while under tow to IJmuiden harbour.

Sources:

Middelburgsche courant
15-05-1919