Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BCPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222977

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCPU
MSN: C1/0839
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the final manoeuvre of a display sequence, an aileron roll at 600 ft agl, the aircraft continued to roll and pitch nose-down despite the pilot’s control inputs. The pilot reduced power and declared a MAYDAY. The pilot identified a restriction in the rudder controls which, after vigorous movement of all of the flying controls, cleared. The pilot regained control of the aircraft at 50 ft agl and, after turning the aircraft back towards the airfield, completed an uneventful emergency landing.
An inspection of the aircraft, carried out immediately after the flight, showed that the flying controls appeared to operate normally and were undamaged. A detailed inspection of the aircraft completed a few days after the event confirmed that there were no defects with the flying controls. However, a partially crushed pen was found within the fuselage. The damage to the pen indicated that it was the probable cause of the control restriction. The pilot reported that, prior to the incident flight, a pen top had been recovered from the rear cockpit of the aircraft during the pre-flight loose article check but no other articles had been seen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658858ed915d04148c31d6/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22_G-BCPU_03-19.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9142807