Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22298

Date:Sunday 10 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:Linton on Ouse SF RAF
Registration: L5416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5416 was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it suffered an undercarriage collapse while taxiing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire on 10 March 1940

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1991)