Incident Hannover CL.II 13180/17, Monday 15 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1918
Time:16:00
Type:Hannover CL.II
Owner/operator:Luftstreikräfte Feld Flieger Abteilung 25
Registration: 13180/17
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Axel, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bancourt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost in a rain storm and had to make an emergency landing after being shot at by Dutch ground fire.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
16-04-1918

Media: