Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222996

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MS
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi W of St John's Island -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure during training flight. Both occupants (28/20) rescued by RSAF Puma helicopter. As "SIAI-Marchetti" in report.

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 September 1989, p3+23