Incident Hansa Brandenburg W.12 2292, Wednesday 5 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1917
Time:10:00
Type:Hansa Brandenburg W.12
Owner/operator:Marine-Fliegerabteilung
Registration: 2292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Light Vessel Noord-Hinder, off Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oostende
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea.The crew were saved from the sinking aircraft on 6-12-1917 by a Dutch ship,and the wreck was towed to Vlissingen.The German crew were released as this accident happened outside Dutch territorial waters.

Sources:

1. Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant, 08-12-1917
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noordhinder_Bank