Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5144, Monday 26 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K5144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5144 of 2 FTS, RAF Digby: Written off 26/7/37 when aircraft bounced at night and overturned on landing at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshre. Aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)
2. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937

Images:

From private collection of Sgt Pilot Jones deceasded