Incident Fairey Battle Mk I N2252, Friday 23 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:20 MU RAF
Registration: N2252
MSN: F.3257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3½ miles SW of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while making a forced-landing hitting a tree 3½ miles SW of Carlisle, Cumberland on 23 February 1940 during a ferry/positioning flight from Aston Down to RAF Carlisle.

Sources:

http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20f/fai%20030%201005.pdf