Incident Hansa Brandenburg W.12 , Friday 10 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1918
Time:
Type:Hansa Brandenburg W.12
Owner/operator:Marine Flieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Light Vessel Haaks, off Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borkum
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure,crew rescued by a Dutch ship. The German crew destroyed the sinking aircraft.

Sources:

1. De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad, 11-05-1918
2. https://www.geonames.org/12095356/haaks-light-vessel.html