Incident Hansa Brandenburg W.29 N84/2601, Thursday 24 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1918
Time:
Type:Hansa Brandenburg W.29
Owner/operator:Marine-Fliegerabteilung
Registration: N84/2601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norderney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea after being damaged in a dogfight with British seaplanes.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
26-10-1918

Media: